Difference between revisions of "Main Page"
m (→Categories) |
|||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="64" height="64" | [[Image:Logo1-icon.png|64x64px|Logo1-icon.png]] | | width="64" height="64" | [[Image:Logo1-icon.png|64x64px|Logo1-icon.png]] | ||
| − | | [[gc| | + | | [[gc|Graphics context]] |
| − | | Draw | + | | Draw on the screen with gc |
|- | |- | ||
| width="64" height="64" | [[Image:Logo1-icon.png|64x64px|Logo1-icon.png]] | | width="64" height="64" | [[Image:Logo1-icon.png|64x64px|Logo1-icon.png]] | ||
Revision as of 14:57, 17 December 2013
Welcome to the Inspired-Lua Wiki, the one place to know everything about Lua programming on the TI-Nspire !
This wiki is not official but is considered as a great source of information.
It takes official information from TI's pdf documentation but explains things further and with more details and examples.
News : TI released on June, 7th 2012 the TI-Nspire OS 3.2, which improves the Lua API. You can see what's changed here.
News : When TI released its TI-Nspire iPad applications, they came with OS 3.4, in which the Lua API got updated a bit.
News : TI released on December, 10th, 2013 the TI-Nspire OS 3.6, which changed the Lua API a little bit. You can see what's changed here.
(Due to quite a lot of spamming, some more captchas will have to appear while editing etc. Sorry.)
Categories
| Standard Library | The standard Lua functions | |
| Extended Standard Library | Some functions that TI added to the standard Lua library | |
| Timer | The integrated timer | |
| Events | Platform Events | |
| Graphics context | Draw on the screen with gc | |
| Platform | Get and manage platform information | |
| Image | The image library | |
| Physics | A Physics Engine ! | |
| D2Editor | A rich text editor | |
| Locale | Get Locale information | |
| Clipboard | Add and get text from the clipboard | |
| Var | Manage files in the local document | |
| Document | Set global document flags | |
| Tool Palette | An easy to manage menu | |
| Cursor | Change or hide the cursor |